We use cookies on this site to keep track of the pages you visit, so we can give you the very best user experience. By using our site you accept the terms and details of our cookies policy.

Accept cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.          General Information

1.1       The webpage, URL www.socialpoint.es (the “Website”), is property of SOCIAL POINT, S.L. (“Social Point”), a Spanish company whose primary place of business is C/ de la Llacuna, nº 166, Planta 12, Barcelona, Spain, 08018, and whose tax ID # is B-64-965-437.

 

1.2       The privacy and privacy protection of Website users is very important to Social Point. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all the services offered on this Website, as well as pages and services that may be added to the Website in the future, and is subject to the terms and conditions provided by Organic Law 15/1999, from December 13, on the Protection of Personal Information (“LOPD”), as well as the rules and regulations thereunder, and Law 34/2002, from July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (“LSSI”).

 

1.3       Notwithstanding certain circumstances requiring your express acceptance of this Privacy Policy to access certain services, browsing and use of the services and content hosted on the Website implies that you accept the latest version of the Privacy Policy published by Social Point on the Website. For your convenience, this document can be printed and stored.

 

1.4       We recommend you review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website. Its content may change in the future so that it can be adapted to new legal requirements or the new ways in which we may use your personal information. Regardless, we will notify you each time we substantially modify our Privacy Policy so that you are aware of the current version at all times.

 

2.          Minors

 

2.1       For Social Point, it is very important to protect the privacy of the youngest.

 

That is why we do not collect or keep information from minors under the age of 14. Thus, if you are a minor under the age of 14, we ask that you not register or send us your personal information. If, upon inspection, we detect information related to users under the age of 14, we will delete it immediately. If you believe that Social Point has information of minors under the age of 14, please contact us at info@socialpoint.es.

 

This notwithstanding, we reserve the right to collect information from minors under the age of 14 in those exceptional instances where, as a part of promotions or services we may offer, minors under the age of 14 are expressly permitted to participate, pursuant to the particular conditions regulating such promotions or services (in which case the relevant authorization for use of your personal information will be requested).

 

In general, if you are a minor under the age of 18, we recommend you ask your parents or legal guardians for permission before sending any information about your person on the Internet.

 

2.2       Social Point is free from any liability arising from violations of this advice on the part of minor aged users.

 

3.          Who is Responsible for Files and Data Management?

 

3.1       The personal information that you provide us (where applicable) on the various electronic forms found on this Website will be incorporated into a personal data file owned by Social Point and properly registered at the General Register of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

3.2       All the fields marked by an asterisk on the forms must be completed so we can help you with any question, request or comment you may have. If you do not provide all the necessary data, we cannot guarantee service for your request.

                                        

4.          What is Your Personal Data Used for?

 

4.1       The personal data you provide us will be used to process and manage the services you have requested from us at all times (including, but not limited to, answering questions, participating in blogs and/or in the forum, participating in promotions, receiving newsletters).

 

4.2       The information provided in the employment opportunities form, to which you may also attach files (like your resume), will be used, where applicable, to process your application in Social Point’s selection process and will be incorporated into the appropriate personal data file related to candidates to work with us.

 

Please do not send us information about your health, race, ideology, religion, beliefs, trade union membership or sex life.

 

4.3       Additionally, we may collect other information about your Website visits using your IP address login, such as the pages you visit most or the services you pay most attention to.

 

5.          Sending Promotional Offers with Electronic Media

 

5.1       To the extent that you give us your consent by checking the relevant boxes, we will use your e-mail address to send you promotional offers by e-mail or by any other equivalent means of electronic communication (such as direct messages on social networks, for example).

 

(i)         These promotional offers refer to goods and services marketed or offered by Social Point in relation to videogames, mobile applications, computer applications, social networks and the Internet in general as well as acts and events organized by Social Point or in which Social Point takes part.

 

(ii)        Where applicable, you will be asked if you wish to receive promotional offers related to goods and services marketed or offered by any of Social Point’s partners or collaborating entities, or by any other third party, provided that said information is related to videogames, mobile applications, computer applications, social networks and the Internet in general, [®].

 

6.          Cookies We Use

 

Pursuant to Article 22.2, LSSI, we will only use data storage and retrieval devices (“cookies”) when you have given us your prior consent to do so, based on what appears in your browser’s pop-up window when you access the Website for the first time and the other terms and conditions set forth in Social Point’s Cookies Policy, which we recommend you read.

 

7.          How to Exercise Your Rights of Access, Correction, Cancelation and Opposition.

 

7.1       You have the right to access your personal information stored in Social Point’s files at any time as well as correct it, cancel it or

oppose the use thereof (“ACCO Rights”). In this manner, you may exercise your ACCO rights by e-mail to info@socialpoint.com or by sending a letter to the following address: C/ de la Llacuna, nº 166, Planta, 12 (08018), Barcelona (Spain). In all instances, and to ensure your security, you must verify your identity with a photocopy of your current identity document or passport to exercise your ACCO rights.

 

 

7.2       Additionally, if you register on the Website, you may access the account control panel to set your preferences and, among other things, exercise your ACCO rights so you can see what information we have about you and correct any that is not accurate.

 

8.          Social Point does not Share Your Information

 

We guarantee we will not share the personal information you provide us to any third parties for their use unless you give us consent to do so or unless we are obligated by law.

 

The sole exception to this is if Social Point is sold. In that case, we will transfer your personal information to our buyers so they can continue providing the same services as Social Point (our buyers will assume the same commitments and obligations as Social Point under the Privacy Policy).

 

9.          Security of Your Information

 

We have adopted the security measures required by Royal Decree 1720/2007, from December 21, which approved the rules and regulations under the LOPD, suited for the nature of the information that is used at any time. This notwithstanding, technical security in a medium such as the Internet is not impregnable, and there may be wrongful acts committed by third parties even if we use all means at our disposal to avoid such acts.

 

10.     Governing Law and Competent Jurisdiction

 

The Social Point Website and this Privacy Policy are governed by Spanish law.

 

 

 

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

 

 

1.       Información general

 

1.1    La página web con URL www.socialpoint.es (el “Website”) es titularidad de SOCIAL POINT, S.L. (“Social Point”), entidad española con domicilio social en España, 08018 de Barcelona, c/ de la Llacuna, nº 166, Planta 12, y provista del NIF B-64.965.437.

 

1.2    La privacidad y la salvaguarda de la intimidad de los usuarios de este Website es lo más importante para Social Point. La presente Política de Privacidad es aplicable a todos los servicios de este Website, así como a las páginas y servicios a los que el presente Website se pueda ampliar en el futuro, y está sujeta a los términos y condiciones previstos en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal ( “LOPD”), así como su normativa de desarrollo, y en la Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y el Comercio Electrónico (“LSSI”).

 

1.3    Sin perjuicio de que en determinadas circunstancias se requiera tu aceptación expresa de esta Política de Privacidad para acceder a determinados servicios, la navegación y utilización de los servicios y contenidos alojados en el Website conlleva la aceptación por tu parte de esta Política de Privacidad en la última versión publicada por Social Point en el Website. Para tu mayor comodidad, este documento puede ser impreso y almacenado.

 

1.4    Te recomendamos que revises esta Política de Privacidad cada vez que te conectes a nuestro Website. Es posible que su contenido cambie en el futuro para adecuarlo a nuevos requisitos legales o a los nuevos tratamientos que podamos realizar sobre tus datos personales. En cualquier caso, te avisaremos cada vez que modifiquemos nuestra Política de Privacidad de forma sustancial para que estés informado en todo momento de la versión vigente. 

 

2.       Menores de edad

 

2.1    Para Social Point es muy importante proteger la privacidad de los más jóvenes.

 

Por este motivo, no recabamos ni mantenemos datos de menores de 14 años. Así, si eres menor de 14 años te pedimos que no te registres ni nos mandes tus datos de carácter personal. En el caso de que, fruto de nuestras inspecciones, detectemos información relativa a usuarios menores de 14 años, procederemos a cancelar estos datos de forma inmediata. Si crees que Social Point cuenta con datos de personas menores de 14 años, rogamos nos lo comuniques a la dirección info@socialpoint.es.

 

Sin perjuicio de lo anterior, nos reservamos la posibilidad de recabar datos de personas menores de 14 años en aquellos casos excepcionales en los que, atendiendo a promociones o servicios especiales que ofrezcamos, expresamente se permita la participación de menores de 14 años, de conformidad con las condiciones particulares que regulen dichas promociones o servicios (en cuyo caso se solicitarán las autorizaciones pertinentes para el tratamiento de sus datos de carácter personal).

 

De manera general, si eres menor de 18 años recomendamos que pidas permiso a tus padres o tutores legales antes de enviar cualquier información sobre tu persona por la red.

 

2.2    Social Point se exonera de cualquier responsabilidad derivada del incumplimiento por parte de usuarios menor de edad de estas indicaciones.

 

3.       ¿Quién es el responsable de los ficheros y del tratamiento de los datos?

 

3.1    Los datos de carácter personal que, en su caso, nos proporciones a través de los distintos formularios electrónicos que se encuentran en este Website serán incorporados en un fichero de datos de carácter personal titularidad de Social Point, debidamente inscrito en el Registro General de la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

 

3.2    Todos los campos marcados con un asterisco en los formularios deberán rellenarse con carácter obligatorio para que podamos dar trámite a la consulta, petición o comentario que hayas formulado. En caso de que no sean facilitados todos los datos requeridos, no garantizamos que tu solicitud pueda ser atendida.

                                        

4.       ¿Cuál es la finalidad del tratamiento de los datos?

 

4.1    Los datos de carácter que nos proporciones serán tratados con la finalidad de tramitar y gestionar la prestación del servicio que nos hayas solicitado en cada momento (respuesta a consultas planteadas, participación en blog y/o en el foro, participación en promociones, recepción de newsletters, entre otros).

 

4.2    Los datos proporcionados a través del formulario de contacto para candidaturas laborales, en los que además podrás incorporar archivos adjuntos (como tu currículo vitae), serán utilizados para, en su caso, gestionar tu candidatura en los procesos de selección de Social Point, y serán incorporados al correspondiente fichero de datos de carácter personal relativos a los candidatos a trabajar con nosotros.

 

Por favor, no nos remitas información relativa a tu salud, origen racial, ideología, religión, creencias, afiliación sindical o vida sexual.

 

4.3    Adicionalmente, podrá recabarse información complementaria de las visitas que realices al Website como, por ejemplo, las páginas más visitadas o los servicios a los que le prestas una mayor atención, mediante el registro de tu dirección IP.

 

5.       Envío de comunicaciones comerciales por medios electrónicos

 

5.1    En la medida que nos des tu autorización mediante la marcación de las correspondientes casillas, utilizaremos tu dirección de correo electrónico con la finalidad de remitirte comunicaciones comerciales por correo electrónico o cualquier otro medio de comunicación electrónica equivalente (como, por ejemplo, mensajes directos a través de redes sociales).

 

(i)         Dichas comunicaciones comerciales estarán referidas a bienes y servicios comercializados o prestados por Social Point en relación con el sector de los videojuegos, aplicaciones móviles, aplicaciones informáticas, redes sociales e Internet en general así como a los actos y eventos que organice o en los que participe Social Point.

 

(ii)        En su caso, se te preguntará también si deseas recibir comunicaciones comerciales en relación con bienes y servicios comercializados o prestados por cualquiera de los partners o entidades colaboradoras de Social Point, así como por cualquier otro tercero, siempre y cuando dicha información esté relacionada con el sector de los videojuegos, aplicaciones móviles, aplicaciones informáticas, redes sociales e Internet en general, [®].

 

6.       Cookies que utilizamos

 

En cumplimiento de lo dispuesto en el artículo 22.2 LSSI, únicamente utilizaremos dispositivos de almacenamiento y recuperación de datos ('cookies') cuando nos hayas dado tu consentimiento previo para ello, de acuerdo con lo que se indica en la ventana emergente de tu navegador cuando accedes por primera vez al Website y en los demás términos y condiciones que se indican en la Política de Cookies de Social Point, cuya lectura te recomendamos.

 

7.       Cómo ejercer tus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición

 

7.1    Tendrás derecho a acceder en cualquier momento a tus datos personales registrados en los ficheros de Social Point así como a rectificarlos, cancelarlos u oponerte al tratamiento de los mismos (“Derechos ARCO”). En este sentido, podrás ejercer tus Derechos ARCO a través del correo electrónico info@socialpoint.com o mediante carta remitida a la siguiente dirección: c/ de la Llacuna, nº 166, Planta, 12 (08018), Barcelona (España). En todos los casos y para garantizar tu seguridad, para ejercer tus Derechos ARCO, deberás acreditar tu identidad mediante fotocopia de tu documento de identidad o pasaporte en vigor.

 

7.2    Adicionalmente, en caso de que te registres en el Website, podrás acceder al panel de control de cuenta para configurar tus preferencias y, entre otros, ejercer tus Derechos ARCO, viendo qué datos disponemos sobre ti y pudiendo corregirlos en caso de error.

 

8.       Social Point no cede tus datos

 

Te garantizamos que los datos personales que nos facilites no los cederemos a ningún tercero para su uso propio excepto que nos des tu autorización para ello o vengamos obligados por ley.

 

La única excepción a lo anterior podría darse en el caso de que Social Point sea vendida. En ese caso les transferiríamos tus datos personales a nuestros compradores para que pudieran seguir proporcionándote los mismos servicios que Social Point (nuestros compradores asumirán los mismos compromisos y obligaciones que Social Point de conformidad con esta Política de Privacidad).

 

9.       Seguridad de tus datos

 

Tenemos adoptadas las medidas de seguridad requeridas por el Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21 de diciembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de desarrollo de la LOPD, adecuados a la naturaleza de los datos que son objeto de tratamiento en cada momento. No obstante lo anterior, la seguridad técnica en un medio como internet no es inexpugnable y pueden existir actuaciones dolosas de terceros, si bien ponemos todos los medios a nuestro alcance para evitar dichas actuaciones.

 

10.  Legislación aplicable y jurisdicción competente

 

El Website de Social Point y la presente Política de Privacidad se rigen conforme a la Ley española.